Bellator 78 Fight Card and Schedule In Ohio – October 26 on MTV 2

October 22, 2012 by  

Date: Friday – October 26,  2012

Time: 8 pm ET / 7 pm CT

Broadcast: MTV2 and Spike.com (details shown below)

Location: Nutter Center in Fairborn, Ohio – U.S.A.

Main Fight Card: (aired on MTV2 and Spike.com)

  • Lyman Good vs Michail Tsarev – Welterweight-Tourney Semifinals
  • Andrey Koreshkov vs Marius Zaromskis – Welterweight-Tourney Semifinals
  • Brian Rogers vs Dominique Steele
  • Alvin Robinson vs Daniel Straus
Preliminary Fight Card: (aired on Spike.com)

  • Justin McNally vs Jake Nauracy
  • Rocky Edwards vs Rob Hanna
  • Jared Combs vs Mikkel Parlo
  • Billy Horne vs Trey Houston
  • Zoila Gurgel vs Casey Noland
  • Shaun Asher vs Jason Butcher
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: 4.2/5 (5 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: 0 (from 2 votes)

UFC on FX 5 ‘Browne vs Bigfoot’ Fight Card and Schedule In Minnesota (Oct 5)

September 27, 2012 by  

Date: Friday – October 5,  2012

Time: 8 pm ET /5pm PT

Broadcast: FUEL TV and FX (details shown below)

Location: Target Center in Minneapolis, Minnesota – U.S.A.

Main Fight Card: (aired on FX @ 8pm ET/5pm PT)

  • Travis Browne vs Antonio ‘Bigfoot’ Silva
  • Jake Ellenberger vs Jay Hieron
  • John Dodson vs Jussier Formiga
  • Josh Neer vs Justin Edwards
  • Yves Edwards vs Jeremy Stephens
  • Danny Castillo vs Michael Johnson
  • Dennis Hallman vs Thiago Tavares
  • Shane Roller vs Jacob Volkmann
  • Diego Nunes vs Bart Palaszewski
  • Phil Harris vs Darren Uyenoyama
  • Marcus LeVesseur vs Carlo Prater
  • Mike Pierce vs Aaron Simpson
Preliminary Fight Card: (aired on FUEL TV @ 5pm ET/2pm PT)

  • TBA
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: 5.0/5 (1 vote cast)
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: +1 (from 1 vote)

UFC on FUEL TV 5 ‘Struve vs. Miocic’ Fight Card and Schedule In England (Sept 29)

September 27, 2012 by  

Date: Saturday – September 29,  2012

Time: 4 pm ET / 7 pm PT

Broadcast: FUEL TV and Facebook (details shown below)

Location: Capital FM Arena in Nottingham, England – U.K.

Main Fight Card: (aired on FUEL TV @ 4pm ET/1pm PT)

  • Stipe Miocic vs Stefan Struve
  • Dan Hardy vs Amir Sadollah
  • Yves Jabouin vs Brad Pickett
  • Paul Sass vs Matt Wiman
  • John Hathaway vs John Maguire
  • Duane Ludwig vs Che Mills
Preliminary Fight Card: (aired on Facebook @ 1pm ET/10 am PT)

  • Kyle Kingsbury vs Jimi Manuwa
  • Akira Corassani vs Andy Ogle
  • Brad Tavares vs Tom Watson
  • DaMarques Johnson vs Gunnar Nelson
  • Robert Peralta vs Jason Young
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: 5.0/5 (1 vote cast)
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: +1 (from 1 vote)

Bellator 74 Fight Card and Schedule In Atlantic City (Sept 28 on MTV 2)

September 27, 2012 by  

Date: Friday – September 28,  2012

Time: 8 pm ET / 7 pm CT

Broadcast: MTV2 and Spike.com (details shown below)

Location: Caesar’s Atlantic City in Atlantic City, N.J. – U.S.A.

Main Fight Card: (aired on MTV2 and Spike.com)

  • Lyman Good vs Jim Wallhead – Welterweight-Tourney Opening Round
  • Nordine Taleb vs Marius Zaromskis – Welterweight-Tourney Opening Round
  • Andrey Koreshkov vs Jordan Smith – Welterweight-Tourney Opening Round
  • Michail Tsarev vs Tim Welch – Welterweight-Tourney Opening Round
Preliminary Fight Card: (aired on Spike.com)

  • Kenny Foster vs Claudio Ledesma
  • Plinio Cruz vs Kelvin Tiller
  • Munah Holland vs Michelle Ould
  • Jay Haas vs Brylan Van Artsdalen
  • Derrick Kennington vs Phillipe Nover
  • Alexandre “Popo” Bezerra vs Jeff Smith
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: 5.0/5 (1 vote cast)
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: +1 (from 1 vote)

UFC 152 Pictures: ‘Jones vs Belfort’ Event Photo Gallery In Toronto

September 24, 2012 by  

Jon Jones and Vitor Belfort touch gloves before their main event title fight at UFC 152:

VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: 3.6/5 (5 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: +2 (from 2 votes)

UFC 152 Bonuses Awarded To Jones, Swanson, Dunham and Grant ($65,000)

September 24, 2012 by  

pic above shows Jon Jones locking in a kimura submission over Vitor Belfort in Round 4 at UFC 152: props to ufc.com

During the UFC 152 ‘Jones vs Belfort’ post-fight press conference, UFC President Dana White announced all of the bonus winners.  Each of the fighters that acquired the following bonuses, pocketed an extra $65,000 USD aside from their regular salary.

The complete payroll for each of the fighters that participated at the UFC 152 event will be posted once the Athletic Commission releases the fighter salaries to the public.  We’ll be posting the complete payroll shortly.

Here are the special fight bonuses for the UFC 152 event:

  • Fight of the Night : Evan Dunham vs T.J. Grant, Grant defeats Evan Dunham via unanimous decision (29-28, 30-27, 29-28)
  • Knockout of the Night : Cub Swanson, Swanson defeats Charles Oliveira via knockout (punches) – Round 1, 2:40
  • Submission of the Night : Jon Jones, Jones defeats Vitor Belfort via submission (Americana) – Round 4, 0:54 – Jones retains the UFC light heavyweight title.
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: 5.0/5 (1 vote cast)
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: +1 (from 1 vote)

UFC 152 Results: Jones Submits Belfort In Round 4, Retains Light Heavyweight Belt

September 24, 2012 by  

Jon Jones throws a low short kick to the right thigh of Vitor Belfort at UFC 152: photo taken from ufc.com

Main Fight Card Results: (aired on Pay-per-view)

  • Jon Jones defeats Vitor Belfort via submission (Americana) – Round 4, 0:54 – retains UFC Light Heavyweight Title
  • Demetrious Johnson defeats Joseph Benavidez via split decision (48-47, 47-48, 49-46) – Become Inaugural UFC Flyweight Champion
  • Michael Bisping defeats Brian Stann via unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
  • Matt Hamill defeats Roger Hollett via unanimous decision (29-28, 30-27, 30-27)
  • Cub Swanson defeats Charles Oliveira via knockout (punches) – Round 1, 2:40
Preliminary Fight Card Results: (aired on FX)

  • Vinny Magalhaes defeats Igor Pokrajac via submission (armbar) – Round 2, 1:14
  • T.J. Grant defeats Evan Dunham via unanimous decision (29-28, 30-27, 29-28)
  • Sean Pierson defeats Lance Benoist via unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
  • Marcus Brimage defeats Jimy Hettes via unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Preliminary Fight Card Results: (aired on Facebook)

  • Seth Baczynski defeats Simeon Thoresen via knockout (punch) – Round 1, 4:10
  • Mitch Gagnon defeats Walel Watson via submission (rear-naked choke) – Round 1, 1:09
  • Kyle Noke defeats Charlie Brenneman via TKO (strikes) – Round 1, 0:45
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: 5.0/5 (1 vote cast)
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: +1 (from 1 vote)

UFC 152 ‘Jones vs Belfort’ Fight Card and Schedule In Toronto (Sept 22)

September 19, 2012 by  

 

Date: Saturday – September 22,  2012

Time10 pm ET / 7 pm PT

Broadcast: Pay-per-view, FX, Facebook (details shown below)

Location: Air Canada Centre in Toronto, Ontario – Canada

Main Fight Card: (aired on Pay-per-view @ 10pm ET/7pm PT)

  • Champion Jon ‘Bones’ Jones vs Vitor ‘The Phenom’ Belfort – for the Light-Heavyweight Title
  • Joseph Benavidez vs Demetrious Johnson – for the Inaugural Flyweight Title
  • Michael Bisping vs. Brian Stann
  • Matt Hamill vs. Roger Hollett
  • Charles Oliveira vs. Cub Swanson
Preliminary Fight Card: (aired on FX @ 8pm ET/5pm PT)

  • Vinny Magalhaes vs Igor Pokrajac
  • Evan Dunham vs T.J. Grant
  • Lance Benoist vs Sean Pierson
  • Marcus Brimage vs Jim Hettes

Preliminary Fight Card: (aired on Facebook @ 6:30pm ET/3:30pm PT)

  • Seth Baczynski vs Simeon Thoresen
  • Mitch Gagnon vs Walel Watson
  • Charlie Brenneman vs Kyle Noke
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: 5.0/5 (1 vote cast)
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: +1 (from 1 vote)

Titan FC 25 Fight Card and Schedule In St Louis (Sept 21 on AXS TV)

September 18, 2012 by  

Date: Friday – September 21,  2012

Time: 10 pm ET / 7 pm PT

Broadcast: AXS TV (formerly HDNet)

Location: Dwight Davis Tennis Center at Forest Park in St. Louis, Missouri – U.S.A.

Main Fight Card: (aired on AXS TV)

  • Zak Cummings (former Strikeforce fighter) vs. Drew McFedries (former UFC fighter)
  • Ramiro Hernandez vs. Sean Soriano
  • Jake Collier vs. Dustin Jacoby
  • Mirsad Bektic vs. Kevin Croom
  • Zach Freeman vs. Thomas Gifford
  • Ray Grindstaff vs. Alptekin Ozkilic
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: 5.0/5 (1 vote cast)
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: +1 (from 1 vote)

The Ultimate Fighter ‘Australia vs UK’ Debuts September 19 (Cast Unveiled)

September 18, 2012 by  

Date: Wednesday – Debuts September 19,  2012

Broadcast: FX in Australia, ESPN in U.K., TUF.tv Worldwide

Cast: Lightweights and Welterweights

Format: Single-Elimination Tournaments

Coaches: Ross Pearson (U.K.) and George Sotiropoulos (Australia)

Team Australia:

Lightweights (155 lbs)

  • Grant Blackler
  • Patrick Iodice
  • Richie Vaculik
  • Ben Wall
Weltweights (170 lbs)
  • Ben Alloway
  • Xavier Lucas
  • Manuel Rodriguez
  • Robert Whitaker

Team U.K.:

Lighweights (155 lbs)

  • Colin Fletcher
  • Norman Parke
  • Michael Pastou
  • Mike Wilkinson

Welterweights (170 lbs)

  • Luke Newman
  • Bola Omoyele
  • Valentino Petrescu
  • Brad Scott
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: 5.0/5 (1 vote cast)
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: +1 (from 1 vote)
Page 1 of 17212345...102030...Last »