MMA and UFC Results

EliteXC “Heat” Results: Seth Petruzelli Defeats Kimbo Slice In 14 Seconds

Only a few hours prior to the EliteXC main event, Kimbo Slice was informed that Ken Shamrock would be scratched off the fight card.  As he was warming up for the fight, Shamrock sustained a laceration above his left eye and acquired six stitches to close up the cut. 

Seth "The Silverback" Petruzelli replaced the injured Shamrock with short notice, which left many fans pretty upset.  Kimbo seemed a bit upset with the situation as he was interviewed minutes before the fight, but said that he would take the fight either way.  Petruzelli stunned the crowd at the BankAtlantic center when he landed a short right hand punch on Kimbo’s face, putting the famous internet street brawler right to the mat for good.  With only 14 seconds into the fight, Petruzelli would be named as the first mixed martial arts fighter to put away Kimbo Slice. 

After the fight, Petruzelli admitted that both fighters were coming into the cage with no particular gameplan.  They were not given any time to study or prepare for each other, but the bout still went on and The Silverback took home a huge upset victory.  The 28-year old is now a hero to many in the Ft. Myers, Florida area.  We have been informed by very close sources of ours that Petruzelli will be having an after-party at Vintage in downtown Orlando, Florida tonight–Sunday, October 5th.

Here are the rest of the results for the EliteXC "Heat" event:

Main Fight Card:

  • Seth "The Silverback" defeated Kevin "Kimbo Slice" Ferguson via TKO-strikes at 0:14 in Round 1
  • Jake Shields defeated Paul "Semtex" Daley.  Shields defends his EliteXC Welterweight title via a submission-arm bar at 3:47 of Round 2
  • Andre "The Pitbull" Arlovski defeats Roy "Big Country" Nelson via a KO punch at 3:14 of Round 2.
  • Gina "Conviction" Carano defeated Kelly Kobold via a unanimous decision.
  • Benji Radach defeated Murilo "Ninja" Rua via TKO-strikes at 2:31 of Round 2.

Preliminary Fight Card:

  • Cristiane "Cyborg" Santos defeated Yoko Takahashi via a unanimous decision.
  • Conor Heun defeated James Edson Berto via TKO-strikes at 2:18 of Round 2.
  • Mickey Gomez defeated Lorenzo Borgomeo via a submission armbar at 4:06 of Round 2.
  • Bryan Hamade defeated David Gomez via a submission-guillotine choke at 2:03 of Round 1.
  • Nicolae Cury defeated Jorge Bouchat via a submission- reverse triangle choke at 1:35 of Round 1.
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

To Top