UFC 98 Fight Card and Schedule (June 13)

February 27, 2009 by  

ufc_98_poster

Date: Saturday- May 23, 2009

Time: 7pm PT / 10 pm ET (PPV)

Location: MGM Grand Garden Arena at Las Vegas, Nevada- U.S.A.

Main Fight Card: (PPV)

  • Rashad “Sugar” Evans vs. Lyoto “The Dragon” Machida (for light heavyweight title)
  • Matt Hughes vs. Matt Serra
  • Drew McFedries vs. Xavier Foupa-Pokam
  • Dan Miller vs. Chael Sonnen
  • Sean “Muscle Shark” Sherk vs. Frank “The Answer” Edgar

Preliminary Fight Card: (may not be aired)

  • Brock Larson Vs. Mike “Quicksand” Pyle
  • Pat Barry Vs. Tim “The Thrashing Machine” Hague
  • Phillipe “The Filipino Assassin” Nover Vs. Kyle Bradley
  • Krzysztof “The Polish Experiment” Soszynski Vs. Andre Gusmao
  • Yoshiyuki “Zenko” Yoshida Vs. Brandon Wolff
  • Dave “Diamond” Kaplan Vs. George Roop
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

April 18: UFC 97 ‘Redemption’ (PPV)

February 27, 2009 by  

UFC 97-poster

Date: Saturday- April 18, 2009

Time: 7pm PT / 10 pm ET (PPV)

Location: Centre Bell in Montreal, Canada

From ufc.com:

UFC middleweight champion Anderson “The Spider” Silva returns to the Octagon on Saturday, April 18th to defend his crown against number one contender Thales Leites in the main event of UFC 97. The pound for pound king has already defended his title more times than anyone in UFC middleweight history and will battle Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu black belt Leites – winner of five in a row.

Also featured in the UFC’s return to Canada is the light heavyweight showdown fans have waited for years to see, as UFC legend Chuck “The Iceman” Liddell squares off against Brazilian superstar Mauricio “Shogun” Rua in what promises to be one of the most explosive bouts of 2009.

Main Fight Card: (PPV)

  • Anderson “The Spider” Silva (Champion) Vs. Thales Leites (For Middleweight Title)
  • Chuck “The Iceman” Liddell Vs. Mauricio “Shogun” Rua
  • Krzysztof “The Polish Experiment”Soszynski Vs. Brian “All American” Stann
  • Cheick Kongo Vs. Antoni Hardonk
  • Steve “Robot” Cantwell Vs. Luiz “Banha” Cane

Preliminary Fight Card: (may not be aired)

  • Denis Kang Vs. Xavier Foupa-Pokam
  • Jason “The Athlete” MacDonald Vs. Nate “Rock” Quarry
  • David “The Crow” Loiseau Vs. Ed “Short Fuse” Herman
  • Mark Bocek Vs. David Bielkheden
  • Ryo “Piranha” Chonan Vs. TJ Grant
  • Sam “Hands of Stone” Stout Vs. Matt “Handsome” Wiman
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

April 11: Strikeforce ‘Shamrock vs. Diaz’ (Showtime)

February 27, 2009 by  

Strikeforce- Shamrock vs. Diaz

Date: Saturday- April 11, 2009

Time: 10 pm ET (Showtime)

Location: HP Pavilion in San Jose, California- U.S.A.

Main Fight Card: (televised on Showtime)

  • Frank Shamrock vs. Nick Diaz (Catch Weight at 179 lbs.)
  • Gilbert Melendez vs. Rodrigo Damm
  • Benji “Razor” Radach vs. Scott “Hands of Steel” Smith
  • Cristiane “Cyborg” Santos vs. Hitomi “Girlfight Monster” Akano
  • Brett “Grimm” Rogers vs. Ron “Abongo” Humphrey

Preliminary Fight Card: (non-televised)

    • Buck Meredith vs. Luke Rockhold
    • Waylon Kennell vs. Eric Lawson
    • Raul Castillo vs. Brandon Michaels
    • Zak Bucia vs. James Terry
    • Shingo Kohara vs. Jeremy Tavares
      VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
      Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
      VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
      Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

      April 5: WEC 40 ‘Torres vs. Mizugaki’ (Versus)

      February 27, 2009 by  

      miguel-torres

      Date: Sunday- April 5, 2009

      Time: 9pm ET (Versus Channel)

      Location: UIC Pavilion, IL- U.S.A.

      From wec.tv:

      On Sunday, April 5, World Extreme Cagefighting takes its maiden voyage to the Windy City of Chicago, and it’s bringing the best bantamweights in the world to the UIC Pavilion for WEC: Torres vs Mizugaki. In the main event, WEC bantamweight champion Miguel Angel Torres returns to fight in the Midwest for the first time in two years to face the 14-2 Takeya Mizugaki.  As part of the co-main event, Illinois’ Jeff Curran looks to make his case for a shot at the belt when he battles undefeated phenom Joseph Benavidez.

      Here’s how the WEC 40 ‘Torres vs. Mizugaki’ fight card will look like:

      Main Fight Card: (televised on the Versus Channel)

      • Miguel Torres vs. Takeya Mizugaki (For Bantamweight Title)
      • Joseph Benavidez vs. Jeff Curran
      • Ben Henderson vs. Shane Roller

      Preliminary Fight Card: (non-televised)

      • Diego Nunes vs. Cub Swanson
      • Wagnney Fabiano vs. Fredson Paixao
      • Manny Tapia vs. Akitoshi Tamura
      • Rafael Dias vs. Cole Province
      • Rafael Assuncao vs. TBD
      VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
      Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
      VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
      Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

      April 4: Bellator Fighting Championships Debut (ESPN Deportes)

      February 27, 2009 by  

      Bellator logo

      Date: Saturday- April 4, 2009

      Broadcast: ESPN Deportes in primetime (one day tape-delay)

      From Bellator.com:

      Live Bellator events will be held every Friday starting April 3, in venues throughout the country. Televised events will occur on Saturdays (the night following the live event) during primetime on ESPN Deportes. Each show will include a series of tournament and special bouts, as well as short feature segments on the fighters, which will provide fans with unique insight into their favorite fighters’ lives.

      32 fighters total will compete for the 4 Championship belts. There are 8 fighters in each of the Featherweight (145 lb.), Lightweight (155 lb.), Welterweight (170 lb.) and Middleweight (185 lb.) divisions. In addition to the 32 tournament fighters, there will be a number of fighters competing in non-tournament bouts who are signed exclusively to the company.

      For more information on Bellator FC, click here

      155-Pound Tournament Fight Card: (ESPN Deportes)

      • Nick Agallar (21-5) vs. Jorge Masvidal (16-3)
      • Eddie Alvarez (16-2) vs. Greg Loughran (18-11)
      • Alonzo Martinez (22-12-1) vs. Toby Imada (20-11)

      145-Pound Tournament Fight Card:

      • Nick Gonzalez (14-6) vs. Yahir Reyes (12-5)
      • Estevan Payan (6-1) vs. Luis Palomino (9-4)
      • Joe Soto (4-0) vs. Ben Greer (11-4)

      Non-Tournament Fight Card:

      • Nick Gonzalez (14-6) vs. Yahir Reyes (12-5)
      • Estevan Payan (6-1) vs. Luis Palomino (9-4)
      • Joe Soto (4-0) vs. Ben Greer (11-4)
      VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
      Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
      VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
      Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

      April 1: UFC Fight Night 18 ‘Condit vs. Kampmann’ (Spike TV)

      February 27, 2009 by  

      ufc-fight-night-18-poster

      Date: Wednesday- April 1, 2009

      Time: 9 pm ET/PT (Spike TV)

      Location: Sommet Center, TN- U.S.A.

      From ufc.com:

      The Ultimate Fighting Championship is proud to announce its first-ever event in Nashville, Tennessee. Music City has never seen hard-hitting action like this as many of the rising stars in the sport of mixed martial arts will be featured in a LIVE event on Spike TV Wednesday, April 1 at 9:00p.m. ET/PT for UFC Fight Night from the Sommet Center.

      Here’s how the UFC Fight Night 18 ‘Condit vs. Kampmann’ fight card will look like:

      Main Fight Card: (Spike TV)

      • Carlos “Natural Born Killer” Condit Vs. Martin “Hitman” Kampmann
      • Ryan “Darth” Bader Vs. Carmelo Marrero
      • Tyson Griffin Vs. Rafael dos Anjos
      • Junie “The Lunatic” Browning Vs. Cole “Magrinho” Miller

      Preliminary Fight Card: (may not be aired)

      • Gleison Tibau Vs. Jeremy “Lil’ Heathen” Stephens
      • Ricardo “Big Dog” Almeida Vs. Matt “Suave” Horwich
      • Brock Larson Vs. Jesse Sanders
      • Tim Credeur Vs. Nick Catone
      • Jorge Rivera Vs. Nissen Osterneck
      • Rob Kimmons Vs. Joe Vedepo
      • Tim  McKenzie Vs. Aaron Simpson
      VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
      Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
      VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
      Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

      March 20: World Victory Road ‘Sengoku 7′ (HDNet)

      February 27, 2009 by  

      sengoku-poster

      Date: Friday- March 20, 2009

      Location: National Yoyogi Stadium in Tokyo, Japan

      Here’s how the World Victory Road ‘Sengoku 7′ fight card will look like:

      Main Fight Card: (HDNet)

      • Ryo Kawamura vs. Muhammed “King Mo” Lawal (non-tournament match)
      • Hatsu Hioki vs. Chris Manuel
      • Nam Phan vs. Hideki Kadowaki
      • James Thompson vs. Jim York (non-tournament match)
      • Michihiro Omigawa vs. L.C. Davis
      • Marlon Sandro vs. Matt Jaggers
      • Kim Jong Man vs. Masanori Kanehara
      • Chan Sung Jung vs. Shintaro Ishiwatar
      • Ronnie Ushiwaka vs. Tetsuya Yamada
      • Seiya Kawahara vs. Nick Denis
      VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
      Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
      VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
      Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

      March 7: UFC 96 ‘Jackson vs. Jardine’ (PPV)

      February 26, 2009 by  

      UFC 96 Poster

      Date: Saturday- March 7, 2009

      Time: 10 pm ET (PPV)

      Location: Nationwide Arena, OH- U.S.A.

      From ufc.com:

      Former UFC Light Heavyweight Champion Quinton “Rampage” Jackson was at his devastating best last December as he settled his score with Wanderlei Silva via a chilling first round knockout. On Saturday, March 7, Jackson will look to move one step closer to regaining his title when he takes on the man who beat both Chuck Liddell and Forrest Griffin, Keith “The Dean of Mean” Jardine. For the third year in a row, the Ultimate Fighting Championship® is heading back to Columbus, Ohio for UFC 96: JACKSON vs. JARDINE, live from the Nationwide Arena on Saturday, March 7, 2009.

      Here’s how the UFC 96 ‘Jackson vs. Jardine’ fight card will look like:

      Main Fight Card: (PPV)

      • Quinton Jackson Vs. Keith Jardine
      • Gabriel Gonzaga Vs. Shane Carwin
      • Pete Sell Vs. Matt Brown
      • Matt Hamill Vs. Mark Munoz
      • Gray Maynard Vs. Jim Miller

      Preliminary Fight Card: (may not be aired)

      • Tamdan McCrory Vs. Ryan Madigan
      • Kendall Grove Vs. Jason Day
      • Tim Boetsch Vs. Jason Brilz
      • Brandon Vera Vs. Michael Patt
      • Aaron Riley Vs. Shane Nelson
      VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
      Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
      VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
      Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

      March 1: WEC 39 ‘Brown vs. Garcia’ (Versus)

      February 26, 2009 by  

      mike-brown

      Date: Sunday- March 1, 2009

      Time: 9pm ET (Versus Channel)

      Location: American Bank Center, TX- U.S.A.

      On March 1st the WEC heads to Texas as WEC Featherweight Champion Mike Brown defends his title against the hard hitting Leonard Garcia.

      Here’s how the WEC 39 ‘ Brown vs. Garcia’ fight card will look like:

      Main Fight Card: (televised on the Versus Channel)

      • Mike Brown vs. Leonard Garcia (For Featherweight Title)
      • Ricardo Lamas vs. Bart Palaszewski
      • Jose Aldo vs. Chris Mickle
      • Marcus Hicks vs. Rob McCullough

      Preliminary Fight Card: (non-televised)

      • Phil Cardella vs. Danny Castillo
      • Marcos Galvao vs. Damacio Page
      • Johny Hendricks vs. Alex Serdyukov
      • Patrick Speight vs. Brett Cooper
      • Kenji Osawa vs. Rafael Rebello
      • Alex Karalexis vs. Greg McIntyre
      • Mike Budnik vs. John Franchi
      • Justin Haskins vs. Mike Pierce
      VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
      Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
      VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
      Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

      UFC Fighter Paul Kelly To Move From 170 to 155

      February 26, 2009 by  

      paul-kelly

      Current UFC welterweight British fighter, Paul “Tellys” Kelly, plans to move from the welterweight division (170 lbs.) to the stacked lightweight division (155 lbs.).

      After talking with his training crew over at Wolfslair academy, Kelly decided that a move to the lightweight class would probably be the best move.

      Kelly started his UFC career with a huge unanimous decision win over Paul “Relentless” Taylor at UFC 80. Following his debut win over Taylor, he was submitted by Marcus “The Irish Hand Grenade” Davis via a guillotine choke at UFC 89. Kelly would then quickly bounce back to defeat Troy Mandaloniz via a unanimous decision at UFC 95.

      Paul Kelly presently holds a UFC record of 2-1 and has an overall MMA record of 8-1.

      VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
      Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
      VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
      Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
      Page 1 of 1012345...10...Last »